Frankincense Essential Oil
Pure undiluted Essential oil of Frankincense. 15 ml Amber glass bottle
Botanical Name: Boswellia carterii
Common Method Of Extraction: Steam distilled
Parts Used: Oleoresin
Note Classification: Base
Aroma: Expansive, clean, dry, woody, conifer, fruity, pepper, and spicy
Largest Producing Countries: Kenya, Oman, Somalia, Ethiopia, and Saudia Arabia
Traditional Use: The gum and oil are used as fixatives and fragrance components in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes, especially oriental, spice and men’s fragrances. Because frankincense has the ability to slow down and deepen the breath it has been used for thousands of years in ceremonial incense for meditation and prayer.
Benefits: Acne scars, anxiety, asthma, blemishes, bronchial catarrh, bronchitis, carbuncles, circulation problems, colds, coughs, cystitis, dry and mature skin, dysmenorrhea, dyspepsia, eases paranoia, flu, gonorrhea, hemorrhage, hemorrhoids, immune deficiencies, laryngitis, leprosy, leucorrhea, mental fatigue, nervous depression, nervous tension, prevents wrinkles, promotes awareness, relieves confusion and guilt, rheumatism, scars, scrofula, skin diseases or disorders, ulcers, urinary tract infections, and wounds.
Blends Well With: Basil, bergamot, black pepper, camphor, cinnamon, clary sage, coriander, cypress, geranium, grapefruit, lavender, lemon, mandarin, mimosa, neroli, orange, palmarosa, patchouli, pine, rose, sandalwood, vetiver, ylang ylang, and other spices.
Of Interest: Has been used for 5000 years for spiritual healing and was used in ancient Egypt in the embalming process. Employed in the worship of the Egyptian sun god Ra, a primordial symbol for whom was the Utchat, or All seeing – the sacred eye that burned with judgment. “Until the day breaks and the shadows flee away, I will get me to the mountain of myrrh and to the hill of frankincense”. (The Song of Solomon) Frankincense was given to Jesus by a wise king, on the occasion of his birth in Bethlehem.
Safety Data: Non-toxic, non-irritant, and non-sensitizing.
More about these precious oils...
The three wise men brought gifts to Jesus Christ and his mother, Mary. Gold is valuable... but why Frankincense and Myrrh?
Each year at Christmas, stories are recited and Bible passages read which tell the story of the birth of Christ. We hear of the Magi and their gifts of frankincense and myrrh, yet rarely stop to wonder about these precious gifts that were given to Jesus. Why frankincense? What is myrrh? In fact, these resins and their essential oils were priceless medicines, worth their weight in gold to the Egyptians and Greeks, and were used to treat everything from skin disorders to viral infections, from cancer to depression and more.
What are Frankincense and Myrrh?
Myrrh and frankincense are closely related species of balsams, Commiphora myrrha (myrrh) and Boswellia carteri (frankincense), which originate in Africa and the Middle East. The resin is harvested from the small, knotted trees and essential oil can be distilled from the resin.
Frankincense and Myrrh in Ancient History
•Myrrh was used in embalming the Egyptian pharaohs and is listed in the Ebers Papyrus (16th century BC), one of the world’s oldest medical texts.
•The Greeks considered myrrh a sacred substance and those who could afford the resin used it as incense and to treat virtually every illness. The Greeks began using myrrh to replace living sacrifices in the 3rd century AD.
•Frankincense was used in ancient times and throughout the Middle Ages by the Christian church as holy anointing oil.
•Both frankincense and myrrh have a long history of use in Traditional Chinese Medicine, African healing, and Indian Ayurvedic practices.
•Myrrh is the most often repeated aromatic essential oil in the Bible.
In his book Healing Oils of the Bible, Dr. David Stewart suggests that essential oils and their uses were well known at the time the Bible was recorded. Although healing oils such as myrrh and frankincense were very valuable and not commonly used except by the rich, most people would have known exactly what they were and how they could be used – which is why the Bible could refers to these and other herbs and oils without explaining their use.
Frankincense and Myrrh in Modern Healing
Frankincense and myrrh are used in essential oil form as a natural treatment for the skin, to strengthen the immune system and fight viruses and bacteria, and for emotional and spiritual benefits.
Myrrh has been said to represent mother energy, and frankincense father energy. They are still used for spiritual “anointing” and in energy work, where the vibrational frequency of these oils can uplift the spirit, draw on spiritual and emotional protection, and aid in meditation. They may be diffused in the air, as at holiday time, or applied on the chakras or energy tapping treatment points.
Frankincense has been used to combat cancer and for use as an antidepressant. It is commonly used in European hospitals.
Myrrh is used to treat skin conditions, respiratory diseases, hormone imbalance, and has been clinically shown to kill bilharzia and other parasites. It is also a common base note in perfumery
External Use Only
Essential oils are undiluted and highly concentrated. Please educate yourself before using them.
|* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.|
Frankincense Essential Oil
- Aroma: Meditative
- Product Code: FR-EO
- Availability: In Stock